International Conference on Prevention of Genocides
BRUSSELS,

31 MARCH - 01 APRIL 2014

INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

ON GENOCIDE PREVENTION

Didier REYNDERS

Function: 
Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and European Affairs of the Kingdom of Belgium
Didier REYNDERS

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and European Affairs of the Kingdom of Belgium.

A father of four, Didier Reynders was born in Liège (Belgium) on 6th August 1958. In 1981, he obtained a degree in law at the University of Liège. Guest lecturer at the universities of Liège and Louvain, he has never really left the academic life.

After presiding the Belgian railways and the Belgian Airways Agency, he was elected Deputy Chairman of the PRL (Liberal party), before becoming a Member of Parliament in 1992. 

From 12th July 1999 until 5th December 2011, he was Minister of Finance. He became Deputy Prime Minister on 18th July 2004. On 23rd December 2007, he was also entrusted with the competences on the National Lottery, the Federal Holding and Investment Company and Insurance Companies.

He chaired the Eurogroup (meeting of the Ministers of Finance of the Euro area) from 1st January until 31st December 2001, and the Ecofin (meeting of the Ministers of Finance of the European Union) from 1st July to 31st December 2001 and from 1st July until 31st December 2010.

He was Chairman of the Mouvement Réformateur (party alliance) from 11th October 2004 until 14th February 2011.

He has been Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and European Affairs since 6th December 2011.

Contact

Secretariat

Tel: +32 52 65 00 31

genocideprevention@tmab.be